Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy

Baker Ross Limited take the protection of your personal data seriously and will process your personal data fairly and transparently. We will only use the information that we collect from you, or you provide to us, lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).

Here are some details for you to read regarding our processes and practices of your personal data. Click on the relevant section for details.

1. PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY
2. WHO ARE WE?
3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT
4. YOU MAY GIVE US DATA REMOTELY
5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6. YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS
7. DATA SECURITY
8. DATA STORAGE
9. YOUR CONSENT
10. COOKIES POLICY
11. MAILING LIST
12. YOUR RIGHTS

1.

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

Under data protection legislation, Baker Ross Limited is required to outline to you why we collect information about you, how we intend to use it and whether we will share your data with anyone else.

This statement applies to users of our websites in the UK and internationally, and those who wish to receive marketing information from us via email and catalogues. It also relates to information we may collect from you over the telephone and if you contact us in writing.

It is important that you inform us of any changes to your personal information which we hold so that it is accurate and current.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with data protection laws. If you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer you can do so by email to

2.

WHO ARE WE? 

Baker Ross Limited is a company registered in England and Wales, under company registration number 1604275 and its registered address is Treviot House, 186-192 High Road, Ilford, Essex IG1 1LR. The VAT registration number is GB 375 522 052.

Our business address is: Baker Ross Limited, Calder House, Central Road, Harlow, Essex CM20 2ST, United Kingdom.

Baker Ross is a Data Controller. This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with data protection laws. If you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer you can do so by email to .

3.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT 

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our website includes:

  • Contact Name
  • Address
  • School/Organisation Name (if applicable)
  • Telephone/Mobile Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit/Debit Card Details

  • (Please note: Baker Ross do not retain or store your credit/debit card details or other confidential payment information on our website. This information is processed by our PCI DSS validated payment processing partner.)

    It is important that you inform us of any changes to your personal information which we hold so that it is accurate and current.


    We will only collect or process personal data from you when we have your consent to do so, or we need your personal data to perform a contract with you. For example, to process a payment from you, or to fulfil your order or provide customer support connected to your order. Or, if the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or we have a legal obligation to collect or disclose personal data from you.


    We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. As a data controller the legal basis for collection and use of your data varies depending on the manner and purpose for which we collected it.

    On occasion we share your data with others. These will always be trusted partners such as payment processers, parcel carriers, e-mail service providers, catalogue mailing service providers and external research and analysis agencies.

    4.

    YOU MAY GIVE US DATA REMOTELY

    You may give us data remotely when you interact with us via our website, by post, phone or email, or through chat or social media. For example when you:

  • Sign up to receive our newsletter or other direct marketing
  • Make enquiries, request information, or correspond with us generally
  • Create an account on our website
  • Buy items from our online shop or catalogue
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey
  • Leave comments or reviews
  • Interact with our Creative Station on our website
  • Interact with us on social media such as Facebook or Twitter.

  • 5.

    HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We use the information we collect from you to make your shopping experience with Baker Ross as easy and enjoyable as possible. We need it to process your order, inform you about delays or problems and occasionally, if you have opted in, to send you details about special offers and new developments which we think you may find of interest.

    Your information allows us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of your order status. Your telephone and mobile numbers allow us to contact you if we have a delivery problem or to talk to you about your order. Also, on occasion ask your opinion about our products and services.

    When you enter a Prize Draw, we will ask you for your name, address and email address. This allows us to administer the Prize Draw and notify winners.

    We use your shopping history to help us advise you about merchandise that might interest you. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of our website.

    6.

    YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS

    Your email address will be used by us or our trusted 3rd party service providers (e.g. parcel carriers) to communicate with you as follows:

  • To send updates regarding the status of your order or enquiry
  • To send newsletters and details of offers and promotions we believe you will be interested*
  • Baker Ross Creative Station free craft ideas*

  • (* Provided that you have not unsubscribed)

    Baker Ross may monitor email traffic data and also email content for the purposes of security and staff training.

    It is possible to unsubscribe at anytime. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing emails sent by Baker Ross. Or by emailing us at enquiry@bakerross.co.uk . We’ll start the process straight away, but it might take up to five days to be completed.

    7

    DATA SECURITY

    We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998. We are also a PCI DSS level 3 accredited merchant.

    We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the personal information in our possession from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Some of the measures we use include firewalls, intrusion prevention/detection systems, anti-virus/malware systems, network segmentation, regular vulnerability scans, physical access controls to our data centres and information access authorization controls. When you key personal data on our websites that information is secured using compliant secure socket layer (SSL) technology and AES-256 encryption.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our very best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Therefore, any transmission is at your own risk.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, and ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    8.

    DATA STORAGE

    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    Should you wish to close your account or request that we no longer use your personal data to provide you with access to our products, please email us at enquiry@bakerross.co.uk or write to Customer Services, Baker Ross Limited, Calder House, Central Road, Harlow, Essex CM20 2ST.

    9.

    YOUR CONSENT

    We will only collect personal data from you when we have your consent to do so, or we need your personal data to perform a contract with you. For example, to process a payment from you, or to fulfil your order or provide customer support connected to your order.

    We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms and Conditions of Sale.

    In the unlikely event that our business assets are sold or purchased by another company, our data records will be sold too as part of our business.

    If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

    10.

    COOKIES POLICY 

    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. They allow websites to remember user preferences when you return to them. Cookies are also used to help websites to understand how users move around their pages so they can improve the user experience.

    Baker Ross use cookies that are essential in order to enable the website to provide services you have asked for such as keeping track of the items you have added to your basket or identifying when you have logged in.

    Our cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details.

    For full detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them visit our Cookies Policy.  

    11.

    MAILING LIST 

    When you place an order, request a copy of our catalogue or subscribe to e-mails online you may be added to our mailing lists to receive special offers and promotions by post, email or SMS.

    Can I be removed from your mailing lists?

    In the event you do not wish to receive offers and promotions by email, please let us know by emailing us at enquiry@bakerross.co.uk . Or call our Customer Service Team on 0344 576 8933 Mon-Fri 9.00am – 5.30pm. You can also unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email. Please remember it can take up to 5 days to fully remove you from our emailing list.

    If you decide you wish to be removed from our catalogue mailing list, please email us at enquiry@bakerross.co.uk . Please note that although we will remove you from the mailing list as soon as you ask, our catalogues are printed in advance so it can take up to eight weeks for the process to be complete, therefore you may receive one further catalogue.

    Can I go back on the catalogue Mailing List?
    Should you wish to return to our mailing list, simply rejoin online by requesting a copy of our catalogue. Alternatively, contact our Customer Service Team at enquiry@bakerross.co.uk or 0344 576 8933 Mon-Fri 9.00am – 5.30pm.

    12.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have a right to access any data we hold about you and we will deal with your access request within 30 days. Please contact the Data Protection Officer below with your request giving your name, school/organisation (if any), address, account number and email address.

    You have the right to
  • Request details of your personal data held by us
  • Request correction of any inaccuracies of data held by us
  • Request erasure or deletion of your personal data
  • Object to your personal data used for direct marketing purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party


  • CONTACT:

    Data Protection Officer
    Baker Ross Limited
    Calder House
    Central Road
    Harlow, Essex CM20 2ST

    OR email

    If you have any complaints, you can contact us directly and we will do our utmost to resolve any issues. In the event that you feel your complaint hasn’t been dealt with satisfactorily, the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which you can contact on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk